CanolaInfo.org

English | Español | Français | 한국어

   
Home About CanolaInfo What is Canola Oil? Health & Nutrition Recipes & Cooking Chefs Using Canola Oil The Food Industry News & Events Downloads & Resources Contact Us

In This Section

    

Privacy & Legal

Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important. This statement discloses the privacy practices of the CanolaInfo website, www.canolainfo.org. The privacy policy of this website adheres to the latest privacy legislation enacted by the Government of Canada. Your privacy and personal information is protected by the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify our privacy policy (in accordance with federal legislation) by posting such change, update or modification on our website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our website, www.canolainfo.org.

If you have questions about our privacy policy contact us at 1-866-479-0853.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through our website and read the information contained on the Web pages, we may gather certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

If you send an electronic mail (email) message that includes personally identifiable information, for example, in an email message containing an inquiry, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your bank account, charge card, or social insurance number, you should not send it electronically unless it is encrypted or our website indicates the particular site is secure.

Our employees may view information that you provide us in order to perform their jobs and service you. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties. Websites provided and maintained by third parties are not subject to this privacy policy. Please review the privacy policies on those websites to understand their personal information handling practices. We make no representations concerning the privacy policies of these third party websites.

Legal Disclaimers
By accessing this site, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein and all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree with any of these terms, do not use this site.

While every effort is made to ensure the timeliness and accuracy of the information, documents, data, material or software (the "Information") available on this site, CanolaInfo assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the completeness, accuracy or usefulness of any of the Information disclosed. Information (including any revisions and updates) at this site is provided solely for the user's information and is provided strictly "as is." CanolaInfo makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, in respect of the Information at this site or that may be accessed through this site by way of links to other sites, including without limitation, as to:

  • The accuracy, adequacy, completeness or reliability of any Information howsoever stored or transmitted, which may be obtained by any person or any entity having access to this site; or
  • The merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or use with respect to any Information whatsoever included in this site or that may be accessed through this site; or
  • The results to be obtained from using such Information. Information may be changed or updated without notice. To verify or correct any Information, please contact CanolaInfo (click to email).

Users should also note that CanolaInfo does not assume any responsibility for the quality of products or services listed or described in the CanolaInfo website. Nor do we ensure compatibility with past, current or future versions of your favourite WWW browser.

While every effort is made to ensure that all Information provided at this site does not contain computer viruses, you should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses and should ensure that you have a complete and current backup of the applicable items of Information contained on your computer system. You should pay specific attention to some of the newer viruses that have been written to automatically execute when and infected word processing document is loaded into certain word processing programs.

The website contains links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by CanolaInfo of the contents of such third-party websites. CanolaInfo is not responsible for the content of any third-party web site, nor does it make any representation or warranty of any kind regarding any third-party website including, without limitation (i) any representation or warranty regarding the legality, accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness, security, suitability of any content on any third-party website, (ii) any representation or warranty regarding the merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose of any material, content, software, goods, or services located at or made available through such third-party websites, and (iii) any representation or warranty that the operation of the third-party website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects or errors in such third-party websites will be corrected, or that such third-party websites will be free from viruses or other harmful components. CanolaInfo, its agents, employees and contractors will not be liable to any person or entity having access to this site for any damages of any kind whether direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential, or lost profits or data, or harm to persons (including death), howsoever caused, whether arising out of negligence or otherwise, which may be occasioned from the use of the Information provided at this site, or provided at any other site that can be accessed from this site, even if informed of the possibility hereof.

CanolaInfo may, in its sole discretion, cancel or terminate your right to use the website, or any part of the website, at any time without notice. In the event of termination, you are no longer authorized to access the Website or the part of the website affected by such cancellation or termination.

Any dispute or action arising from this site or content contained on this site shall be governed by the laws in force in Manitoba, Canada and persons or entities accessing the site hereby submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Manitoba, Canada.

Copyright Notice
© 2007, CanolaInfo. CanolaInfo is the owner of copyright in all information found on this web site unless otherwise stated.

CanolaInfo hereby grants the following permission
Any user of this website may, without charge or request for further permission, reproduce and distribute such information, or portions of it, for non-profit educational purposes only provided that CanolaInfo is acknowledged as the source on all reproductions and copies of the information, and all reproductions and copies contain the above Disclaimer. Reproduction or use for any other purpose, by any means and in any form or media, including without limitation, copying, distributing or de-compiling any software available on this site, is prohibited. Specific permission for reproduction or use for other purposes must be obtained from CanolaInfo by contacting:

CanolaInfo
400-167 Lombard Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 0T6
Phone: 204-982-2100
Fax: 204-942-1841
Email: fyi@canolainfo.org

Care has been taken to provide proper acknowledgement of other sources which have been used in preparing this website and to comply with copyright law. If any situations are identified where this has not been done, please notify CanolaInfo.

 

More Links & Info You Might Find Useful



Site Map | Privacy & Legal | ©Copyright 2007 CanolaInfo All Rights Reserved

SmartSite created by Arxus | Powered by Quadrant

    

Quick Contact Information

Phone: 1-866-479-0853
Email: Click to email CanolaInfo

Click for more contact information

Canola Council of Canada